M 95 (NGC 3351, UGC 5850) Galaxy in Leo

Located at: RA 10 hours 43 minutes 58 seconds, Dec +11 degrees 42 minutes 14 seconds

Size: 7.5' x 5.0' Magnitude: 10.5 blue Class: SB(r)b HII Sbrst

North is up

West to the right

Telescope:

 8" f5 Newtonian reflector

Camera:

 ST-8XME, self-guided, binned 1x1, temp -20c, camera control MaxIm DL 4.56

Image:

Lumicon Red filter, 520 minutes (52 x 10 minute subs), 04/8/9/14/15/2012; seeing 2.5-3.3 FWHM per CCDStack

Processing:

CCDStack 2.66.4490.32361, Photoshop CS5.1

Location:

 Rolling Roof Observatory, Thousand Oaks, CA 91360 (+34d 13m 29s -118h 52m 20s)

Notes: Supernova 2012aw is the 'bright' star in south outer arms of M 95.

M 95 is just 42 minutes SSW of M 96, and 1.3 degrees SSW of M 105 (group).

From the NGC / IC Project:

Contemporary Visual Observation(s) for NGC 3351
NGC 3351 = M95 = U05850 = MCG +02-28-001 = CGCG 066-004 = PGC 32007
10 43 57.8 +11 42 14
V = 9.7;  Size 7.4x5.0;  SB = 13.5;  PA = 13d

17.5": very bright, very bright core. The outer halo is 4.5'x3.0' oriented SSW-
NNE.  A bar is highly suspected extending WNW-ESE of the central core with inner 
ring structure suspected extending from this bar.

13": very bright, small bright nucleus.

8": bright, fairly large, round.

- by Steve Gottlieb
Historical Research Notes / Correction for NGC 3351
NGC 3351 = M 95 = H I 26.  See NGC 3345, above. - Dr. Harold G. Corwin, Jr. (see below)
*Historical Research Notes / Correction for NGC 3345
NGC 3345 is a double star found by JH.  He was looking for his father's H I 
26, but did not find it at WH's position.  That position turns out to be just
one minute of time preceding, and 20 arcmin north of M 95 (N3351), the 
description fits the bright galaxy, and WH did not mention M 95 in the sweep; 
so -- as Dreyer suggested -- H I 26 is probably an observation of that object.

JH's position for the double is good, though he seems to have doubted his
observation, calling the object "eF, hardly visible."  Though Dreyer adopted
JH's description as well as position for the NGC, he noted the identity with
H I 26 as very questionable, and also noted that neither he nor d'A could find
anything at JH's place.

The GC entry is an amalgam of WH's description ("cB, pL, E, mbM") and JH's
position.  Dreyer recognized the discrepancy between the descriptions, so
cleaned up the entry for the NGC. - Dr. Harold G. Corwin, Jr.
Correction Disclaimer
As with all corrections to the NGC and IC Catalogues, there is a certain margin
for error, even though the evidence supporting the correction may be strong and
compelling. It is with this in mind that we ask the user to use this information
as 'Most Probable', but never to assume the correction is 'Absolute'.  All
published corrections are based on an exhaustive 'paper chase' of the historical
record back to the original discoverer's published notes/papers, and are
therefore based upon the historical accuracy (or inaccuracy) of those particular
notes/papers. In short, Caveat Emptor! - Robert E. Erdmann, Jr.