NGC 7129 (Lund 996, Cr 441) / LBN 497 / NGC 7133* Open Cluster / Bright Nebula in Cepheus

Located at: RA 21 hours 42 minutes 47 seconds, Dec +66 degrees 06 minutes 24 seconds

Size: 8.0' / 9.6' x 6.8' Magnitude: -- Class: IV 2 p n / Reflection

North is up

West to the right

Telescope:

8" f5 Newtonian reflector

Camera:

 ST-8XME, self-guided, binned 1x1, temp -10c & -15c, camera control MaxIm DL 4.56

Image:

Lumicon Red filter, 720 minutes (72 x 10 minute subs), 08/23/24/26/27/2010; 1.8-3.0 FWHM per CCDStack

Processing:

CCDStack 2.11.3874.21660, Photoshop 7.0

Location:

 Rolling Roof Observatory, Thousand Oaks, CA 91360 (+34d 13m 29s -118h 52m 20s)

Notes:* NGC 7129 is the open cluster embedded in the the nebulosity of LBN 497 .... My charting software (Megastar v5.0.12) lists NGC 7129 as about 5' west of the center of this image, and NGC 7133 as the nebulosity (also called IC 5132/33/34)  ... The CDS indicates that at this position are NGC 7129 (open cluster in nebulosity) and the Dark Nebula LDN 1183 (among many other objects). The NGC / IC Project says NGC 7133 is nonexistent. "Star Clusters", by Brent Archinal and Steven Hynes does not list NGC 7133 as an open cluster. NGC 7129 is about 25' NNW from the Open Cluster NGC 7142.

From the NGC / IC Project: IC 5132/33/34

Contemporary Visual Observation(s) for NGC 7129
NGC 7129 = LBN 497 = IC 5134 = IC 5132 = IC 5133
21 42 59 +66 06.8
Size 8x7

17.5" (10/17/98): fairly high surface brightness nebulosity ~3'x2', surrounding 
three mag 9.5-10.5 stars at 220x.  At 280x, the brightest region surrounds the 
southern star (also the brightest star) and the star to the NE.  Just preceding 
this second star is a small knot which does not appear to be surrounding a star.  
A 3rd involved star on the preceding side has the weakest halo.  There is an 
additional pair of stars nearby to the SW but they do not appear to be 
surrounded by halos.  The entire group is encased in a diffuse glow and the 
surrounding region appears to be dusty.  IC 5132/5133 are very weak nebulae 
surround mag 12 stars ~5' NNW.

17.5" (9/23/89): fairly bright reflection nebula surrounded three bright stars.  
The brightest portion includes the southern star.  Also a bright knot is at the 
N end which is not surrounding a star (or the star is embedded).

13" (7/20/85): fairly bright with 0III filter but dims using a Daystar 300 
filter.  This nebulous region includes four or five stars and appears brighter 
around these stars.  A small knot is at the north end and a second knot is at 
the south end.

- by Steve Gottlieb
Historical Research Notes / Correction for NGC 7129
NGC 7129 is a diffuse nebula enveloping three pretty bright stars.  Both 
Herschels described it the same, and JH measured the position angles and 
distances of the two flanking stars with respect to the brightest, more 
central southern one, BD +65 1638.  His mean position for the nebula, adopted
in GC and NGC, is for that star.

Bigourdan apparently did not read JH's 1833 description before he examined the
area in the 1884, 1889, and 1895.  Bigourdan applied NGC 7129 only to the
patch of nebulosity to the northwest of JH's star C, the northeastern of the
three stars.  He also found a "new" nebula in 1895 around JH's star A, the 
south-central of the three.  This now carries the number IC 5134 (which see).
Another "nova" from Bigourdan, NGC 7133 (which see, below), was apparently
an illusion as there is nothing near his place but faint stars.
 - Dr. Harold G. Corwin, Jr.
Historical Research Notes / Correction for NGC 7133
NGC 7133 does not exist.  Bigourdan describes it as a "Pretty extended area,
perhaps 2 arcmin across, in which I suspect some extremely faint nebulosity,
at the extreme limit of visibility."  There is nothing near his single 
micrometrically measured position but a few faint stars.  My guess is that
this is another of what he would call his "fausse images."
 - Dr. Harold G. Corwin, Jr.
Correction Disclaimer
As with all corrections to the NGC and IC Catalogues, there is a certain margin
for error, even though the evidence supporting the correction may be strong and
compelling. It is with this in mind that we ask the user to use this information
as 'Most Probable', but never to assume the correction is 'Absolute'.  All
published corrections are based on an exhaustive 'paper chase' of the historical
record back to the original discoverer's published notes/papers, and are
therefore based upon the historical accuracy (or inaccuracy) of those particular
notes/papers. In short, Caveat Emptor! - Robert E. Erdmann, Jr.